Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement for Customers and Others (External)
Processing of personal data in ReMidt

When you register information on our website, e-mail, telephone or our customer center, ReMidt ​​will process personal information about you.

Therefore, below you will find information about personal data that is collected, why we do this and your rights related to the processing of personal data.

Responsible for the personal data we process is ReMidt ​​by the CEO, Trygve Berdal. ReMidt's contact information is:

Address: Havneveien 116, NO-7300 Orkanger
Email: company mail @ remidt.no
Telephone: 72 48 37 00
Organization no .: 975 936 333

For questions you may have about our processing of your personal information, you can contact the privacy representative, Per Jostein Blokkum on mobile: 970 98 065 e-mail per.blokkum @remidt.no

Why do we collect personal information and what kind of information we collect

We collect and process your personal data for various purposes depending on who you are and how we get in touch with you. We collect the following personal data for the purposes mentioned below:

  • Send out notification of service interruptions and change in services.
  • Answer inquiries that come to us. Name, telephone number, e-mail address and any personal information that may arise from the inquiry. The processing of personal data is based on a balance of interests.
  • We process the given personal data in connection with the processing of orders, changes or exemptions from services.
  • Recruitment to new positions with us. CV, application, certificates and references.
  • To obtain information about the use of our website, we use cookies. You can read more about cookies and what cookies we use here. We process personal data on the basis of a balance of interests. We have considered it necessary for us to do this to personalize the website to our users. However, we safeguard your privacy by using the statistics only. In these statistics, it is not possible to identify yourself as an individual. Furthermore, we delete the personal information that is collected via the website daily.

Disclosure of personal data to others

We do not pass on your personal information to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of such a basis will typically be an agreement with you or a legal basis that requires us to disclose the information.

ReMidt uses data processors to collect, store or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into agreements to ensure information security at all stages of the processing. We use the following data processors as of today:

  • Microsoft is a provider of cloud content storage and e-mail solution services
  • UMS is used to send SMS / e-mail notification
  • Telenor, mobile corporate network for telephony / switchboard

All processing of personal data we process takes place within the EU / EEA area.

Shelf life

We store your personal information with us for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected.

This means, for example, that the personal data that we process on the basis of your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. The personal information we process to fulfill an agreement with you is deleted when the agreement is fulfilled and all obligations arising from the agreement are fulfilled.

Your rights when we process personal information about you

You have the right to demand access, correction or deletion of the personal data we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited processing, direct objections to the processing and demand the right to data portability. You can read more about the content of these rights on the Data Inspectorate's website: www.datatilsynet.no.

To use your rights, you must contact ReMidt's treatment manager in person. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible, and within 30 days at the latest.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights against us. We do this to make sure that we only give access to your personal information to you - and not someone who pretends to be you.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data with us that is not necessary in connection with statutory public services. The easiest way to do this is to contact your healthcare provider.

Complaints

If you consider that our processing of personal data does not match what we have described here, or we otherwise violate privacy laws, you may appeal to the Norwegian Data Inspectorate (Datatilsynet).

You can find information on how to contact the Data Inspectorate on the Danish Data Protection Agency's website: www.datatilsynet.no.

Changes

Should there be a change in our services or changes in the regulations on the processing of personal data, it may lead to a change in the information you have provided here. If we have your contact information, we will notify you of these changes. Otherwise, updated information will always be easily available on our website.